AWARD CATEGORY:
ICT Leadership & Management Solutions
 

GO 4 Schools would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this site better. To find out more about the cookies, see our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

Last modified: April 24, 2015

Hyperspheric Solutions Ltd ("Hyperspheric"), the company behind the GO 4 Schools product, recognises that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy applies to the GO 4 Schools product ("www.go4schools.com") and lets you know how any personal information is processed and used by us. Our procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information are designed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at:

Hyperspheric Solutions Ltd
Compass House
Vision Park
Chivers Way
Histon
Cambridge CB24 9AD

Information we collect and how we use it

In order to provide our full range of services, we may collect the following types of information:

  • Cookies – When you visit GO 4 Schools, we send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, and tracking user trends.
  • Log information – When you access GO 4 Schools, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
  • User communications – When you send email or other communications related to GO 4 Schools, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.
  • Links – GO 4 Schools may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our product.

This information is used for the provision of the GO 4 Schools service, including but not limited to:

  • Allowing schools to support parents with access to their children's data.

And for:

  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services.
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network.
  • Protecting the rights or property of Hyperspheric Solutions Ltd or our users.

In order to log on to GO 4 Schools you must have supplied one or more schools with your email address or been supplied with an email address by a school. We will use such email addresses solely to allow you to log on to GO 4 Schools and to communicate with you on the request of the appropriate school.

Use of cookies by GO 4 Schools

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
GO 4 Schools site cookie acceptance GO4SchoolsCookiesAccepted This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the GO 4 Schools website.  
GO 4 Schools site remember email address
  • stars_rememberEmail
  • stars_emailAddress
These cookies are used to securely record a user's email address so that it can be remembered on the login page.  
GO 4 Schools site ribbon settings stars_ribbonStats This cookie is used to record and persist choices made by the user when viewing tabular and graphical data within our site.  
ASP.NET Session ID ASP.NET_SessionId These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without this cookie, the service you have asked for cannot be provided. Visit the Microsoft website
Google Analytics
  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Information sharing

Hyperspheric only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of Hyperspheric only if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Hyperspheric, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

If Hyperspheric becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users who are using GO 4 Schools. Such information does not identify you individually.

Please contact us at the address below for any additional questions about the management or use of personal data.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to Hyperspheric employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data integrity

Hyperspheric processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy.

Accessing and updating personal information

GO 4 Schools only holds data about you which has been provided by schools. If this data is incorrect, you should contact the school. Changes that the school makes to data held about you will then be automatically reflected within GO 4 Schools.

Enforcement

Hyperspheric regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Hyperspheric's treatment of personal information by contacting us through this web site or by writing to us at:

Hyperspheric Solutions Ltd
Compass House
Vision Park
Chivers Way
Histon
Cambridge CB24 9AD

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Hyperspheric's policy to contact the complainant regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Hyperspheric and an individual.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to Contact us any time through this web site or at:

Hyperspheric Solutions Ltd
Compass House
Vision Park
Chivers Way
Histon
Cambridge CB24 9AD